Free UK Delivery on all orders
Free International Delivery on orders over £300

Privacy Policy

SARAH VUONG BRIDAL JEWELLERY PRIVACY POLICY

 

PERSONAL DATA

 

SarahVuongBridalJewellery.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Sarah Vuong Ltd. Throughout this policy we refer to ourselves as “we”, “us” or “our”.

 

We value our customers and commit to protecting your privacy by taking the necessary steps to safeguard your data. This policy sets out how we collect your data - when you visit our website or use our services - and explains what we do with it.

 

When you visit our website or use our services, we collect your personal data so we can deliver a tailored and efficient service that matches your personal style preferences with bridal jewellery and hair accessories, offers and services that we think you’ll love.

 

To do this, we will collect your information when you:

 

· use our website or any of our online services.

 

· register, order, take up our special offers or join our subscription service.

 

· take part in our social media communications, digital advertising or online competitions.

 

By registering with us, you agree to allow us to use your personal data within the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you are under 16, you will need to seek permission from your parent or guardian by gaining their approval of this privacy policy before you can:

 

· register with us

 

· sign up to our newsletter

 

· place an order

 

· use any of our online services

 

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

 

When you use our online services, we are likely to obtain and hold personal information about you including:

 

* Title * Your Name * Delivery & Billing Address * Phone Number * E-mail Address (Collectively ‘Your Personal Data’).

 

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

When we collect your personal data, we use it to improve your experience by:

 

· delivering a tailored service that matches your personal style

 

· selecting information about our products and services or marketing materials including, competitions, offers and events we think you want.

 

To opt out of the personalised marketing services we create using your data, please follow the instructions to unsubscribe at the bottom of our emails, or contact us via email at: info@sarahvuongbridaljewellery.com.

 

We always let you know before we collect your personal data. If you unsubscribe from personalised marketing services, we do not store any further information about you. We do keep the information collected before you unsubscribed, but revisit all of our data – annually, to remove information that is no longer valid.

 

If you would like to know the details of the personal data we may have collected about you, please send us an email at info@sarahvuongbridaljewellery.com. We’ll send you the results within 30 days of receiving your message. Please check the data when it arrives, to make sure the information we hold about you is correct.

 

If you spot any errors, please let us know so we can remove or correct it.

 

Any personal data we keep is collected and stored in line with our own security policy and national security laws.

 

We responsibly store your data and never pass or sell your information to third-party companies or use it for marketing other companies.

 

As a condition of employment, all Sarah Vuong employees agree to adhere to company guidelines and the UK Jewellery Retail Code of Conduct and must comply with our instructions for maintaining confidentiality of personal data.

 

If for any reason, you would like to talk to us about your personal information or are unsatisfied with the retention of your personal data, please get in touch with us at: info@sarahvuongbridaljewellery.com.

 

If we fail to provide the information you require, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 to raise a formal complaint.

 

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We store your data according to the strictest protocols and do not keep information that we no longer need. Every year, we remove any information that is no longer valid.

 

If you would like to find out more about the retention of your data, please get in touch with us at info@sarahvuongbridaljewellery.com.

 

AUTOMATIC RECORDING OF NON-PERSONAL DATA

 

Non-personal data about general website use, such as the number of website visitors and page views, is collected when you use our website. This helps us analyse and improve the site to provide the best possible experience for you, our customer. We do not collect or store your personal data when we do this, nor share it with any third-party company.

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

Cookies are bite-sized amounts of data we send to your computer browser when you visit our website. We use cookies and other technology to monitor your choices and style preferences on the website. Whenever you revisit the site, we use this information to provide you with a better experience and more accurate product suggestions.

 

Using cookies to understand your browsing pattern is standard and legal practice. However, if you do not want us to use cookies when you visit our website, you can instruct your browser to not allow cookies. This will not affect the majority of your use of our website. To find out more about preventing cookies at www.aboutcookies.org. or learn more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy.

 

THIRD PARTY PARTNERS

 

To generate reviews of our products and services, we may share your email address with our third-party partner.

 

SECURITY POLICY

 

Sarah Vuong Ltd. is committed to making sure your data remains secure. When you place an order with us and share your credit/ debit card number, expiry date and any other security details required by the card payment service, we use the Sage Pay (TBC) secure server to protect your card details.

 

We only use reputable and established payment providers and third-party hosting agents to process your transactions. And when we process your payment, we send the information to Sage Pay using their encrypted, digitally signed protocol, which involves a number of proven approaches to safely transfer the information. During the transaction, none of your financial data is retained. Sage Pay is level 1 (the highest level) PCI DSS compliant and is regulated by qualified security assessor: Trustwave.

 

MODIFYING OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

From time to time, we may make amendments to the terms of our Privacy Policy and reserve the right to do so. But we always ensure our Privacy Policy is up to date and includes all the latest information. Therefore, you may find it useful to check the details of our Privacy Policy, regularly, to make sure you have the most current information.

Top